Disease Outbreaks at Substance Use Treatment Facilities: Balancing Privacy and Public Health
[…] The amendments removed this distinction. Under the current rule, a Part 2 program patient may consent in writing, consistent with the regulatory requirements, to the disclosure of their records to either an entity (e.g. a communicable disease program) or a public health official named in the consent.
Part 2 programs also have the option to report de-identified patient information to public health authorities. The CARES Act (Pub. L. 116-136), enacted as part of Congress’s initial response to the coronavirus pandemic, amended section 543(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 USC 290dd-2(b)) to allow Part 2 programs to disclose de-identified information to a public health authority “so long as such content meets the standards established in section 164.514(b) of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations [the HIPAA Privacy Rule] (or successor regulations) for creating de-identified information.”
Finally, a court order may authorize disclosure if “the disclosure is necessary to protect against an existing threat to life or serious bodily injury . . .” (42 CFR § 2.61, et seq.). A court may enter an order if it finds that good cause exists.