HIPAA Waivers
[…] Note that the notification requirement does not authorize or require a medical facility to test an emergency victim for a listed disease, nor does it authorize or require the facility, designated officer, or ERE to disclose identifying information about the emergency victim or ERE.

A covered emergency response employee is not defined by the statute or NIOSH guidelines, but in publishing its final guidelines in 2011, NIOSH indicated that “the duties of an individual considered an ERE are described in 42 U.S.C. § 300ff–133(a):

“[i]f an emergency response employee believes that the employee may have been exposed to an infectious disease by a victim of an emergency who was transported to a medical facility as a result of the emergency and if the employee attended, treated, assisted, or transported the victim pursuant to the emergency, then the designated officer of the employee shall, upon the request of the employee, carry out the duties described in subsection (b) regarding a determination of whether the employee may have been exposed to an infectious disease by the victim.”

The term “medical facility” is also undefined, but appears to encompass any facility that treats or ascertains the cause of death of an individual who was transported by EREs. See 42 U.S.C. § 300ff–132, 133, 137.